On the other hand, the law in most states provides that an adopted child has the same rights as a natural child if legally adopted. In 2010, legislation also ruled that adopted children might still have some inheritance rights to the estates of their biological parents, as well. Adopted children sometimes become more precious for parents. The Act provides clarification on this topic by stating that an adopted child has the same rights in relation to the adoptive parent(s) as a … According to Tennessee law TN Code § 31-2-105 (2018), “an adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the natural parent.”. 906 – 576. In fact, any child born within your marriage is considered your own. Click to see full answer.